This site uses technical and analytics cookies. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies.

The Ambassador

Giuseppe CAVAGNA

Born in Bologna, Italy, on November 8th, 1965

University Degree in Law (Laurea in Giurisprudenza), University of Bologna

May 1993 – August 1996

Diplomat, Second Secretary – MFA, Rome

 

September 1996 – November 1999

Economic and Commercial Attaché / First Secretary – Embassy of Italy in Kiev

 

November 1999 – January 2004

Economic and Commercial Attaché / First Secretary – Embassy of Italy in The Hague

 

January 2004 – January 2005

Deputy Head, Recruitment and Competitions Desk – MFA Human Resources Department, Rome

 

January 2005 – August 2006

Head, Recruitment and Competitions Desk – MFA Human Resources Department, Rome

 

September 2006 – August 2010

First Counsellor / Deputy Head of Mission – Embassy of Italy in Warsaw

 

September 2010 – January 2015

Deputy Permanent Representative of Italy to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

 

February – October 2015

Head, EU Institutional Affairs / European Parliament Desk – MFA European Union Department, Rome

 

November 2015 – October 2016

Head, EU Financial and Sectoral Policies Desk – MFA European Union Department, Rome

 

November 2016 – September 2019

Head, Adriatic and Western Balkans Division – MFA European Union Department, Rome

 

October 2019 – October 2022

Head of Cabinet of the Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ms. Marina Sereni.

 

November 2022 – December 2022

Head of Cabinet of the Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Mr. Edmondo Cirielli.

 

January 2023 – June 2023

Officer – MFA Protocol Department

 

July 2023 – February 2024

Coordinator for U.N. Reform – MFA Political Affairs and Security Department

 

From March 2024

Ambassador of Italy to the Republic of Slovenia